Privacy Policy

This policy covers our use of personal information that Wimbledon Orthodontic Practice collects when you use our website.

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use the services featured on our website. Such services include newsletters, orthodontic treatment guides and any promotions we feel may be relevant to you.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services and/or information you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current GDPR legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practices.

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information via any form on this website (e.g. for request for services or guides) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and will tell you if we want to pass the information to another party.

In general, any information you provide will only be used by us. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted to by law.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as the service you have requested is available, and remove it in the event that you no longer wish to continue your subscription with us. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (e.g. newsletters), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998 and ICO GDPR, 2018.

If you are notified on our website that your information may be used to allow us to contact you, this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes relating to the service or related services in which you have expressed interest.

Wimbledon Orthodontic Practice will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Wimbledon Orthodontic Practice.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.